09:14 | 28/05/2022
Loading...

Is it illegal to steal a neighbor's mango in Vietnam?

In Vietnam, is it fine to steal a neighbor's mango? In Vietnam, do parents have to compensate for damage caused by their children stealing? I am 16 years old this year, I went to steal mangoes from a neighbor's house and was caught. I learned that mango varieties are very expensive. We picked a few kilograms of mangoes, maybe four or five hundred dong. Did the neighbor say that we will be punished? May I ask is that correct? During the process of climbing a tree, did you break a tree branch, I wonder if my parents have to compensate for this branch's damage? Thank you!

In Vietnam, is it fine to steal a neighbor's mango?

Pursuant to Point a, Clause 1 and Clause 3, Article 15 of Decree 144/2021/ND-CP stipulating violations of regulations on causing damage to property of other organizations and individuals as follows:

1. A fine of between VND 2,000,000 and 3,000,000 shall be imposed for one of the following acts:

a) Stealing property, entering residential areas, warehouses or other places under the management of others for the purpose of stealing or appropriating property;

3. Additional sanctioning forms:

a) Confiscate exhibits and means of administrative violations, for the acts specified at Points a, b, c and d, Clause 1, and Points a, b, c and dd, Clause 2 of this Article;

b) Deport foreigners who commit administrative violations specified in Clauses 1 and 2 of this Article.

Pursuant to Point a, Clause 1, Article 5 of the 2012 Law on Handling of Administrative Violations, the subjects subject to administrative violations are as follows:

a) Persons between full 14 years old and under 16 years old are administratively sanctioned for intentional administrative violations; persons aged full 16 years or older shall be administratively sanctioned for all administrative violations.

Persons in the People's Army or People's Public Security Forces who commit administrative violations shall be handled like other citizens; in case it is necessary to apply the penalty of deprivation of the right to use licenses, practice certificates or suspension of activities related to national defense and security for a definite time, the sanctioning persons shall request the People's Army agencies or units to , People's Public Security has the authority to handle;

Accordingly, for the first act of property theft, which does not cause serious consequences in terms of the value of the damaged property (under VND 2 million) and has not been convicted of one of the crimes of appropriating property, the violations are only administratively sanctioned. As such, you may be fined from VND 2,000,000 to VND 3,000,000 and have your stolen mangoes confiscated.

In Vietnam, do parents have to compensate for damage caused by their children stealing?

Pursuant to Article 74 of the Law on Marriage and Family 2014 provides for compensation for damage caused by children as follows:

Parents must compensate for damage caused by their minor children or adult children who have lost their civil act capacity according to the provisions of the Civil Code.

At the same time, according to Clause 2, Article 586 of the 2015 Civil Code, the capacity of individuals to be responsible for compensation for damage is as follows:

2. If a person under the age of fifteen causes damage, but his/her father or mother is still under, the father or mother must compensate for the entire damage; if the parent's property is not enough for compensation and the minor child causing the damage has his or her own property, then take that property to make compensation for the deficit, except for the case specified in Article 599 of this Code.

Persons between full fifteen years of age and under eighteen years of age, who cause damage, must compensate with their property; if there is not enough property to compensate, the father or mother must compensate for the missing part with their own property.

So, if you have your own property, you must compensate for the damage caused by you, and if you do not have or are not enough, your parents must compensate for the damage caused by you.

Best regards!

Huỳnh Minh Hân

TRA CỨU HỎI ĐÁP
Hỏi đáp mới nhất về
Căn cứ pháp lý
Đặt câu hỏi

Quý khách cần hỏi thêm thông tin về có thể đặt câu hỏi tại đây.

Chủ quản: Công ty THƯ VIỆN PHÁP LUẬT. Giấy phép số: 27/GP-TTĐT, do Sở TTTT TP. HCM cấp ngày 09/05/2019.
Chịu trách nhiệm chính: Ông Bùi Tường Vũ - Số điện thoại liên hệ: 028 3930 3279
Địa chỉ: P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyễn Văn Trỗi, P.8, Q. Phú Nhuận, TP. HCM;
Địa điểm Kinh Doanh: Số 17 Nguyễn Gia Thiều, P. Võ Thị Sáu, Q3, TP. HCM;
Chứng nhận bản quyền tác giả số 416/2021/QTG ngày 18/01/2021, cấp bởi Bộ Văn hoá - Thể thao - Du lịch
Thông báo
Bạn không có thông báo nào