09:19 | 28/05/2022
Loading...

Can the ID card with a cut angle be used as a basis for authenticating a copy in Vietnam?

In Vietnam, Can the ID card with cut corners be used as a basis for certifying a copy? In Vietnam, in what cases can the time limit for certification of a copy be extended from the original? Hello brothers and sisters, let me ask you just now, I went to do a citizen identification, after receiving the ID, my identity card was cut off, can you tell me when the corner is cut, can I get my identity card? used as a basis for authentication of copies or not? Thanks for your advice. Thank you.

In Vietnam, Can the ID card with cut corners be used as a basis for certifying a copy?

In Article 22 of Decree 23/2015/ND-CP, there are regulations on originals of papers and documents that cannot be used as a basis for authentication of copies as follows:

1. The original has been erased, corrected, added or removed with invalid content.

2. The original is damaged, old, and the content cannot be identified.

3. The original is sealed with a secret seal of a competent agency or organization or is not sealed but clearly states that it cannot be copied.

4. The original contains contents that are contrary to law or social ethics; propagandize, incite war, oppose the socialist regime of Vietnam; distort the history of the Vietnamese people; offend the honor, dignity and reputation of individuals and organizations; civil rights violations.

5. The original, issued, notarized or certified by a competent foreign agency or organization, has not been consularly legalized as prescribed in Clause 1, Article 20 of this Decree.

6. Papers and documents prepared by individuals without certification and stamp of competent agencies or organizations.

According to current regulations, it is possible to determine that the identity card that has been cut off is the original damaged. Therefore, the ID card cannot be used as a basis for certifying the copy.

In Vietnam, in what cases can the time limit for certification of a copy be extended from the original?

In Article 21 of Decree 23/2015/ND-CP, there are regulations on extending the time for certification of copies from originals as follows:

For cases where at the same time requesting authentication of copies from many types of original papers and documents; the original has many pages; request a large number of copies; If the contents of complicated papers and documents are difficult to check and compare and the authentication agency or organization cannot meet the time limit specified in Article 7 of this Decree, the time limit for authentication may be extended. no more than 02 (two) working days or longer as agreed in writing with the authentication requester.

Thus, the case at the same time requires authentication of copies from many types of original papers and documents; the original has many pages; request a large number of copies; If the contents of papers and documents are complicated and difficult to check and compare, the time limit for certifying copies from the originals may be extended.

Best regards!

Huỳnh Minh Hân

TRA CỨU HỎI ĐÁP
Hỏi đáp mới nhất về
Đặt câu hỏi

Quý khách cần hỏi thêm thông tin về có thể đặt câu hỏi tại đây.

Chủ quản: Công ty THƯ VIỆN PHÁP LUẬT. Giấy phép số: 27/GP-TTĐT, do Sở TTTT TP. HCM cấp ngày 09/05/2019.
Chịu trách nhiệm chính: Ông Bùi Tường Vũ - Số điện thoại liên hệ: 028 3930 3279
Địa chỉ: P.702A , Centre Point, 106 Nguyễn Văn Trỗi, P.8, Q. Phú Nhuận, TP. HCM;
Địa điểm Kinh Doanh: Số 17 Nguyễn Gia Thiều, P. Võ Thị Sáu, Q3, TP. HCM;
Chứng nhận bản quyền tác giả số 416/2021/QTG ngày 18/01/2021, cấp bởi Bộ Văn hoá - Thể thao - Du lịch
Thông báo
Bạn không có thông báo nào